Dr. David Parirenyatwa returns as Minister of Health

by Staff Writer | HIV/AIDS|Zimbabwe Charity, INC.

Dr. David Parirenyatwa

Dr. David Parirenyatwa

Dr. David Parirenyatwa has been re-appointed as the new Minister of Health & Child Welfare in Zimbabwe’s new cabinet which was announced late on Tuesday.

Dr. Parirenyatwa, who was born on August 2, 1950, previously served as Zimbabwe’s Minister of Health & Child Welfare from August 2002 to February of 2009. Dr. Parirenyatwa takes over the reigns in the Ministry of Health & Child Welfare (MoHCW) from Dr. Henry Madzorera, who was in office after taking over from the then Minister Parirenyatwa in 2009.

Dr. Paul Chimedza will serve as Deputy Minister of Health & Child Welfare.

Dr. Paul Chimedza was as of  his new appointment, chairman of the Zimpapers Group.  Dr. Chimedza has also served as the president of the Zimbabwe Medical Association.

Zimbabwe’s new cabinet sees the return of a number of familiar facies from prior cabinets, with some holding the same positions as they have held before, and others in charge of new ministries.  The new cabinet has been reduced in size from 33 to 26. The complete list of the new cabinet is presented below:

Cabinet Ministers:

Deputy Minister of Health & Child Welfare.

Dr. Paul Chimedza:  Deputy Minister of Health & Child Welfare.

Ignatius Chombo – Local Government Public Works and National Housing
Emmerson Mnangagwa – Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
Patrick Chinamasa – Finance
Dzikamai Mavhaire – Energy and Power Development
Francis Nhema – Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment
Douglas Mombeshora – Lands and Rural Resettlement
Jonathan Moyo – Media, Information and Broadcasting Services
Sydney Sekeramayi – Defence
Didymus Mutasa – Presidential Affairs
Walter Mzembi – Tourism and Hospitality Industry
Andrew Langa – Sports, Arts and Culture
Webster Shamu – Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services
Savior Kasukuwere – Environment Water and Climate
Lazarus Dokora – Primary and Secondary Education
Olivia Muchena – Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development
David Parirenyatwa – Health and Child Care
Kembo Mohadi – Home Affairs
Oppah Muchinguri – Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development
Mike Bimha – Industry and Commerce
Nicholas Goche – Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare
Walter Chidhakwa – Mines and Mining Development
Obert Mpofu – Transport and Infrastructural Development
Simbarashe Mumbengegwi – Foreign Affairs
Sithembiso Nyoni – Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development
Simon Khaya Moyo – Senior Minister of State
Joseph Made – Agriculture Mechanisation and Irrigation
Flora Buka – Minister of State for Presidential Affairs
Josiah Hungwe – Minister of State for Liaising on Psychomotor Activities in EducationVocational Training
Sylvester Nguni – Minister of State in Vice President’s office

The President appointed five non-constituency ministers in terms of the new constitution. They are Prof Jonathan Moyo, Lazarus Dokora, Dr Joseph Made, Martin Dinha and Faber Chidarikire

Ministers of State for Provincial Affairs:

Bulawayo – Eunice Moyo
Harare – Mirriam Chikukwa
Manicaland – Chris Mushowe
Mash Central – Martin Dinha
Mash West – Faber Chidarikire
Mash East – Simbaneuta Mudarikwa
Masvingo – Kudakwashe Bhasikiti
Matebeleland North – Cain Mathema
Matabeleland South – Abednico Ncube
Midlands – Jason Machaya

Deputy Ministers:

Davis Marapira (Cropping, Mechanisation and Irrigation Development)and Paddy Zhanda (Livestock) – Deputy Ministers of Agriculture
Defence Minister Sydney Sekeramayi has no deputy at the moment
Ziyambi Ziyambi – Deputy Minister of Home Affairs
Alice Mabuwa – Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce
Munacho Mutezo – Deputy Minister of Energy and Power Development
Simon Musanhu – Deputy Minister of Environment, Water and Climate
Dr Samuel Undenge – Deputy Minister of Finance
Dr Paul Chimedza – Deputy Minister of Health and Child Care
Tendai Savanhu – Deputy Minister of Lands and Rural Resettlement
Biggie Matiza – Deputy Minister of Local Government Public Works and National Housing
Noveti Mukonora – Deputy Minister of Small and Medium Enterprises and Cooperative Development
Tabeth Malinga – Deputy Minister of Sports, Arts and Culture
Petronella Kagonye – Deputy Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development
Abigail Damasane – Deputy Minister of Women Affairs, Gender and Community Development
Fortune Chasi – Deputy Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs
Fred Moyo – Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development
Walter Kanhanga – Deputy Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry
Supa Mandiwanzira – Deputy Minister of Media, Information and Broadcasting Services
Prof Paul Mavhima – Deputy Minister of Primary and Secondary Education
Christopher Mutsvangwa – Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs
Godfrey Gandawa – Deputy Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development
Chiratidzo Iris Mlambo -Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce
Dr Win Mlambo – Deputy Minister of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier Services
Tongai Muzenda – Deputy Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare
Mathias Tongofa – Deputy Minister of Youth, Indigenisation and Economic Empowerment

Share your thoughts

*

%d bloggers like this: